consultation of a lawyer with a client
[…] Truck accident litigation can be intensive due to the technical details and large stakes involved.

Illinois Statute of Limitations (Deadline to File)

Illinois law places a time limit on how long you have to file a personal injury lawsuit. In most truck accident injury cases, the limit is two years from the date of the accident. This deadline is set by 735 ILCS 5/13-202 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, which states that actions for damages for personal injuries “shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued” . If you miss this two-year window, you will likely lose your right to bring a claim forever.